Natural Rice Bran Wax
|Purchase Qty. (Tons)||FOB Price|
|1-14||US $5,000 / Ton|
|15+||US $4,000 / Ton|
Rice Bran Wax is one of natural vegetable waxes. It's extracted from rice bran oil.
This product is substitute for Chuan wax and carnauba wax, mainly. Refined rice bran wax is yellow granular, it can be used in food and cosmetics industry widely.
higher fatty acid, higher High fat ethanol
Appearance: yellowish granular
Melting Point (ºC): 70-75
Saponification Value: 85-120
Acid Value 3-15
Iodine value: 5-25
Wax Content %: 80-85
Oil Content %: 10-15
Glue Impurity %: 5-10
Oil Absorption test: ±40ºC, not to penetrate oi in 24 hours
Used as source of high-carbon aliphatic alcohol (22-34 alkyl alcohol).
Used as antistaling agent for fruit and vegetable to improve preservation quality and perfect appearance,
Used as food additive in food package, chewing gum and other sugar.
Be used in high-grade shoeshine, floor wax and glazing wax for furniture, car and equipment, leather retouching agent, etc.
Be used in printing ink, carbon paper ink, stencil paper, as paper retouching agent and additive.
Used as electric insulation material.